Privacy Policy

Privacy protection is important

Charcoal Design provides protection of your personal information as detailed in this Privacy Policy to comply with the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Throughout this policy “you” and “client” refer to any person or business that views this website or engages Charcoal Design for design services or products. “We”, “us”, “our” and “Charcoal Design” means Charcoal Design ABN 67 408 009 038. This policy may be updated at any time and is effective immediately.

Information we collect

We may collect your personal information by you submitting the “Contact Us Form”, in person, by telephone or written communications. We collect your name, contact details and any other information you choose to disclose. We will only collect relevant information for a design project. We may also collect information about your use of our website using cookies.

How we use your information

Charcoal Design retains your personal information in order to reply to your enquiries, establish your client profile, and manage your design project. We will only disclose information about you to third parties if required by law or legal process, to our advisers or to companies who are responsible for parts of our service delivery. Your information may be supplied to our suppliers such as printers, sign manufacturers or courier companies. We will only provide necessary information relating to your design project. If necessary, we may use your personal information for administration purposes including billing and debt collection. We may also use your personal information for marketing purposes including database compilation and sending you offers and promotions of our products and services. If you do not wish to receive these communications you can opt-out by contacting us. We will not disclose your information to any other parties.

Website Terms of Use Policy

Please refer to our “Terms of Use Policy”.

Design Services and Products

Please refer to our “Services and Products Terms and Conditions Policy”.

Contact Us

Please do not hesitate to contact us for any further information regarding our Privacy Policy.

Charcoal Design PO Box 644 The Gap QLD 4061

studio@charcoaldesign.com.au

0417 804 146

ABN 67 408 009 038

Last updated 15 September 2014


Terms of Use Policy

The Website Terms of Use

Charcoal Design owns and operates this website. Throughout this policy “you” and “client” refer to any person or business that views this website or engages Charcoal Design for design services or products. “We”, “us”, “our” and “Charcoal Design” means Charcoal Design ABN 67 408 009 038. This policy may be updated at any time and is effective immediately. By using or accessing this website you acknowledge that you have read, understood and agreed to these “Terms of Use Policy”. If you do not agree to the “Terms of Use Policy”, please do not use this website. This policy may be updated at any time and is effective immediately.

Copyright of Website and Content

Charcoal Design owns this website and, unless otherwise indicated, owns or is licensed to use all content and other material appearing on the website. This website and contents are protected by the Australian Copyright Act 1968 (Cth) and may not copied, reproduced or used without written permission by Charcoal Design. Images, logos and trade marks – unregistered or registered – that are displayed on this website may not be used in any way without the prior written permission of us or of the relevant trademark owner.

Security

Charcoal Design cannot guarantee any data or program available for download on this website and any linked website is free of viruses or other spyware, using this website you agree you assume the risk of any damage to your computer as a result.

Third Party Content

Our website may include information from or hyperlinks to websites operated by third parties. We are not responsible for and do not endorse the content of any such information or website.

Liability

Our intent on this website is provide accurate and complete content, however Charcoal Design cannot guarantee reliability of the information contained on this website. We are not liable in contract, civil wrong doing – including negligence, or otherwise to you for any direct, special, indirect or consequential loss or damage – including loss of business, including profits or loss of data due to or in connection with this website.

Design Services and Products

Please refer to our “Services and Products Terms and Conditions Policy”.

Privacy

Please refer to our “Privacy Policy”.

Contact Us

Please do not hesitate to contact us for any further information regarding our Website Terms of Use.

Charcoal Design PO Box 644 The Gap QLD 4061

studio@charcoaldesign.com.au

0417 804 146

ABN 67 408 009 038

Last updated 15 September 2014